Essex Regiment & Essex Militia History

  badge56 badge44 badgeer badgeey badgevb  

Essex Militia Commissioners 1659 & 1660

In 1659 the long parliament required the appointment f Country Commissioners to assemble all fit to bear arms and cause them to be armed, arrayed, weaponed and formed into troops and regiments.
The commissioners were allowed to levy a rate from each county to pay expenses for this force.

The 35 Essex Commissioners appointed were
Sir Richard Everard (Langleys)
Sir Henry Mildmay ( Wanstead)
Sir Thomas Honeywood (Mark's Hall)
General Disbrow
Henry Mildmay ( Graces)
Robert Smith

Thomas Cook ( Pebmarsh)
Carew Mildmay
John Sparrow (senior)
Francis St John
Nathaniel Rich ( Stondon)
Colonel Salmon
Major Robert Mildmay (Terling)
Vice Admiral John Lawson
Christopher Earl
Dudley Templer
Henry Wright
Colonel George Crompton
Herbert Pelham
Robert Bragg (Hatfield Peveral)
John Brewster
Peter Whitcomb
Gobart Barrington
William Harlackenden (Earls Colne)
Captain Rayner
Mr Stephens (Maldon)
Colonel Richard Ashfield
Major Hezekiah Haynes
John Shawe (Colchester)
Mr Goldsborough
Augustine Garland
Sir Thomas Bowes
Thomas Peeke
Andrew Furmantle
Edward Turner.

In 1660 when negotations were taking place between Parliament on Charles 2nd regarding restoration of the monarchy, many of the Commissioners were dismissed and 82 new ones were appointed.


The new commissioners were

Earl of Oxford
Earl of Suffolk ( Audley End)
Earl of Warwich ( Leighs Priory)
Earl of Middlesex
Earl Rivers (Long Melford)
Lod Gray of Warke
Lord Maynard
Sir John Barrington (Hatfield Broadoak)
Sir Harbottle Grimston ( Bradfield) - Member for Essex
Sir William Wiseman
Sir Richard Everard - Member for Essex
Sir William Lockyn
Sir Andrew Joyner
Sir Martin Lumley ( Bradfield Great Lodge)
Sir Thomas Abdy
Sir Robert Kempe ( Spains Hall, Finchingfield)
Sir William Martine (Nettlewell)
Sir Thomas Honywood (Mark's Hall) - Member for Essex

Sir Thomas Bowes - Member for Essex
Henry Wright
Carey Mildmay (Marks,Romford)  - Member for Essex

Francis Mildmay
Gobert Barrington ( Tofts, Little Baddow) - Member for Essex

Oliver Reymond - Member for Essex
Henry Mildmay (Graces,Baddow) - Member for Essex

Herbert Pelham - Member for Essex
John Eden
James Melbourne
John Archer - Justice of the Common Pleas - Member for Essex
John Brampston ( Skreens)
Richard Wiseman
William Wiseman (Rivenhall) Sheriff of Essex
John Atwood ( Broomfield)
Edward Turner - Member for Essex and Speaker of the restoration House of Commons
Thomas Smith
Sir Thomas Barnardiston
Tristram Conyers (Walthamstow)
Capel Luckyn
Edward Glasscock (Chignall Smealy)
John Eldred
George Walton (East Horndon)
John Bendish
Thomas Fanshaw ( Barking)
Richard Harlackenden (Earls Colne)
William Harlackenden (Earls Colne)

Anthony Luther
Robert Calthorpe
Captain Ballard
William Glasscock
Captain Ashley
William Kempe
Richard Steynes
John Godbolt
John Shawe - Recorder of Colchester

Dr Glisson
John Gundry
John Sorrell
Edward Herrys
Robert Abdy
William Mot
Robert Josselyn
John Stevens

John Jennings (Maldon)
Thomas Luther
Thomas Middleton
William Chapline
John Levell
William Lant
Walter Plummer
Francis Gardiner
John Josselyn
Thomas Manby
Edmund Wild
Anthony Browne
Thomas Tendring
George Scot
John Langley
Thomas Cambel
Daniel Andrews
Edward Elkenhead
Thomas Gardiner
Thomas Middleton (Stansted)


The changing times with the return of the King meant that only 10 of the Commisioners retained their roles and it is a fair assumption that they reteined their influence in the new Essex.

The most prominent omission was that of Sir Henry Mildmay who had been a member of the commission that sentenced King Charles 1st to death.
He was also keepr of the Kings jewels and upon restoration he was asked to account for the jewels and was uanble to do so. 
sentences to transportation to Tangiers in 1664 he died en route.