Essex Regiment & Essex Militia History

  badge56 badge44 badgeer badgeey badgevb  

Essex Yeomanry other ranks awarded medals during World War One

 

Victoria Cross

L Cpl H Mugford (after leaving Regiment for MGC)

Military Medal

SSM G S J Rex - 26 May 1917

Sgt F Smy - 19 January 1917

Sgt R D Turnell - 19 January 1917

Sgt E W Walker - 19 January 1917

Sgt J R Tolzier - 11 April 1917  (after leaving Regiment for MGC)

Sgt N Harrison - 11 April 1917  (after leaving Regiment for MGC)

Sgt G G Crees - 26 May 1917 bar to MM on 18 July 1918

Sgt H Bateman - 9 June 1917  (after leaving Regiment  for 9th Essex)

Sgt L G Cook  DCM - 26 May 1917

Sgt C A Curtis - 28 July 1917 (while serving away from Regiment)

L Sgt J T Lowe - 18 July 1918

Cpl G E Rowell - 26 May 1917

Cpl G E Pettitt - 26 May 1917

Cpl B G Steward - 26 May 1917

L Cpl F Last - 26 May 1917

L Cpl J N Bucknell - 26 May 1917

L Cpl Hall - 18 July 1918

Pte E D Dorrington - 19 January 1917

Pte G Player - 19 January 1917

Pte A E Rolph - 19 January 1917

Pte L G Howard - 22 January 1917

Pte D W L Warren - 11 April 1917  (after leaving Regiment for MGC)

Pte A D Page - 26 May 1917

Pte W Roper - 26 May 1917

Pte H Thorn - 26 May 1917

Pte H Finch - 26 May 1917

Pte W C Saville - 26 May 1917

Pte J Graham - 3 July 1917

Pte G Hewett - 25 May 1918  (after leaving Regiment for 4th Essex)

Pte F W Larrett - 16 August 1918 (after leaving Regiment for 6th Cavalry)

Pte F Sutton - 31 August 1918  (after leaving Regiment for Tank Corps)

Gunner P D Manning - 31 August 1918 (after leaving Regiment for tank corps)

Pte M G Male - 9 October 1918  (after leaving Regiment for 1st Essex)

Distinguished Conduct Medal - DCM

SSM W G McKellar - 18 June 1917

SS B Chapman - 30 October 1918 (while serving away from Regiment)

Sgt W C Howard  - 5 August 1915

Sgt A E Abbott - 10 March 1916

Sgt J Brown - 18 June 1917

Sgt Sprake  - 4 September 1918

Sgt C W Bugg- 13 November 1918 (while serving away from Regiment)

Cpl P J Green  - 11 December 1918 (while serving away from Regiment)

L Cpl L G Cook - 15 March 1916

Pte C V Riggs - 3 June 1918 (while serving away from Regiment)

Pte D G Perry - 13 November 1918 (while serving away from Regiment)

Pte F J Levey - 13 November 1918 (while serving away from Regiment)

Meritorious Service Medal MSM

RQMS H B Joscelyne - 16 June 1918

A/ SSM W E Winkley - 3 June 1919  (while serving away from Regiment)

A/Sgt G D T Slade - 16 June 1918

L Cpl H S Whitcher - 16 June 1918

Cross of St George 4th Class ( Russian Medal)

Private G Wear - 25 August 1915

Croix de Guerre

SQMS L A Skipper - 15 April 1918

Sgt F Cottis - 11 April 1917  (after leaving Regiment for MGC)

Cpl H C Cordell - 15 April 1918

Pte C Wood - 15 April 1918

Pte G Hewett - 25 May 1918  (after leaving Regiment for 4th Essex)

Trumpeter W Gregory - 3 June 1919

Medaille Militaire

RSM C Farrell - 14 July 1917

Territorial Medals

RQMS H B Joscelyne - 1 November 1917

SSM E W Robins - 1 November 1917

Long Service and Good Conduct Medal

RSM C Farrell - 12 July 1917

SSM E G Bidie - 16 December 1916

Mentioned in Despatches

RSM C Farrell - 15 June 1916

SSM W C Howard - 31 December 1915

SSM Bidie - 15 May 1917

Sgt A Frost - 31 December 1915

Sgt H R Wardill - 31 December 1915

Sgt F H Jenkins - 22 June 1918

Cpl W C V Schwier - 31 December 1915

L Cpl F Smy - 31 May 1915

Pte E W Bewers - 7 April 1918